17th Annual ASC Region 1 Student Competition (2006)

17th Annual Competition and Job Fair November 9-12, 2006.

It is a four-day event, from Thursday through Sunday.  [2006 competition weekend schedule]

  • Thursday, teams arrive at the hotel and set up their rooms.
  • Friday, between 8am and midnight, each team assembles a complete written bid proposal for a real project being built by sponsoring firm. The comprehensive proposals include detailed cost analysis, schedule, labor requirements and plans to do the work itself.
  • Saturday, teams present their proposals to the sponsoring firm’s representatives in a closed discussion forum.
  • Sunday, awards are presented at breakfast.

First place winners of the regional competition go on to the national level in March.

There are three different competition divisions

Building Construction [2006 competition weekend schedule]
Sponsored by
Whiting Turner Contracting Company

Design-Build [Design Build scope 2006]
Sponsored by Shawmut Design and Construction

Heavy-Highway [Heavy Highway scope 2006]
Sponsored by Skanska USA Civil

2006 Region 1 Competition Results

Building Construction – 10 teams competed
Sponsored by
Whiting Turner Contracting Company

  • 1st – Penn State
  • 2nd – Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • 3rd – Central Connecticut State University

Design-Build – 4 teams competed
Sponsored by Shawmut Design and Construction

  • 1st – Roger Williams University
  • 2nd – University of Maine
  • 3rd – Penn College

Heavy-Highway – 8 teams competed
Sponsored by Skanska USA Civil

  • 1st – Penn College
  • 2nd – University of Maine
  • 3rd – Alfred State

 Many thanks to our 2006 job fair sponsors!

AMEC – Glenn Nicholas Iosue 610-828-8100 & Roland L. Ferrera (203) 318-8818

Centennial Contractors Enterprises, Inc. Darcy Van Ordern 703-287-0000

Delaney Construction Corporation – Jan Hopkins 518-661-5304 x206

Hensel-Phelps Bill Thumm

Kiewit Construction Company Doug Grimes & Richard Akers

O & G Industries – Jason Travelstead 860-626-6476

The Pike Company – 

Shawmut Design and Construction – Danielle Looney 617.622.7000

Skanska USA Building Inc. – Mark Zangrando 973-753-3500

Tidewater Skanska – Horrace Tobin 757-420-4140

Slattery Skanska – Larry Bolvard 718-767-2600

Weeks Marine Inc. – 908-272-4010 Rick Macdonald & Jesse Ottensen

Whiting-Turner Company – Karen Lucas

And thanks to

Brendan Manning – Education Director
GBC of New York State
“Building Chapter of the AGC of America”